Exercising Police Powers to Control Spent Fuel and Other Radioactive Wastes
[…] NEWS (88 Stat.) That Act abolished the Atomic Energy Committee and "all [its] functions... were transferred to... the Nuclear Regulatory Commission [hereinafter cited as NRC] and the Administrator of the Energy Research and Development Administration [hereinafter cited as ERDA], with certain exceptions." 13. "[S]ource material means (1) uranium, thorium, or any other material which is determined by the [NRC]... to be source material; or (2) ores containing one or more of the foregoing materials, in such concentration as the [NRC] may by regulation determine from time to time." 42 U.S.C. 2014(z) (1957). 14. "[B]y-product material means (1) any radioactive material (except special nuclear material) yielded in or made radioactive by exposure to the radiation incident to the process of producing or utilizing special nuclear material, and (2) the tailings or wastes produced by the extraction or concentration of uranium or thorium from any ore processed primarily for its source material content." 42 U.S.C. 2014(e) (amended 1978). 15. "[S]pecial nuclear material means plutonium, uranium enriched in the isotope 233 or in the isotope 235, and any other material which the [NRC]... determines to be special nuclear material artificially enriched by any of the foregoing, but does not include source material." 42 U.S.C. 2014(88) (1957). 16. See 42 U.S.C. 2012(d)-(i) (1957). 17. See, Hearings Before the Joint Committee on Atomic Energy on Federal-State Relationships in