Exercising Police Powers to Control Spent Fuel and Other Radioactive Wastes
[…] Colorado Pub. Int. Research Group, 426 U.S. I, 14 17,22 24 (1976). See also Pac. Gas & Elec., 103 S.Ct. at "Minnesota's effort to regulate radioactive waste discharges from nuclear power plants fell squarely within the field of safety regu lations reserved for Federal regulation." [d. (emphasis added). 66. Clean Air Act of 1977, Pub. L. No , 91 Stat. 695 (1977). See infra, text accompanying notes See 1977 U.S. CODE CONGo & AD. NEWS, pp. 1523, U.S.C. 2021(b) (1978) "During the duration of such an agreement, it is rec ognized that the state shall have authority to regulate the materials covered by the agreement for the protection of the public bealth and safety from radiation hazards." 69. Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1977, Pub. L. No , 86 Stat. 816 (1972) (codified at 33 U.S.C (1976». This legislation was sub squently amended by the Clean Water Act of 1977, Pub. L. No ,91 Stat (1977) (codified at 33 U.S.C (Supp.