Exercising Police Powers to Control Spent Fuel and Other Radioactive Wastes
[…] Although health and safety has traditionally been the legitimate concern of the states, this state interest may be preempted where the federal government manifests and intent to regulate in that area. ss Since the AEA pro U.S. 1 (1974). 30. N.R.C. Authorization Act for Fiscal Year Pub. L. No Stat. 780 (1980). specifically authorizes states to impose certain siting and land use requirements for nuclear plants; see also 42 U.S.C. 2021(k). which provides that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of any state or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards (emphasis added); see also Pac. Gas & Elec. 103 S.Ct. at (under the AEA. states still maintain their traditional authority over the usage of land). 31. See 42 U.S.C (c). 2073(e). 2077(d). 2093(a). 2112(c) ( ); see also U.S. v. City of New York. 463 F.Supp. 604 (Dist. Ct.