Exercising Police Powers to Control Spent Fuel and Other Radioactive Wastes
[…] Ambler Realty,27 states have been recognized as legitimate regulators of public health, safety, morals and general welfare. State regulation of land use is presumed a valid exercise of police powers when such regulation is reasonably related to those recognized state interests. 28 State u.s.c. 202I(g) (1959) provides, "[t]he [NRC] is authorized and directed to cooperate with the [s]tates in the formulation of standards for protection against hazards of radiation to assure that [s]tate and NRC programs for protection against hazards of radiation will be coordinated and compatible." U.S.C. 2021(j) (1959) provides, "[t]he [NRC], upon its own initiative after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to the state within which an agreement... has become effective, or upon request of the Governor of such state, may terminate or suspend its agreement with and reassert [its] licensing and regulatory authority... if the [NRC] finds that such termination or suspension is required to protect the public health and safety." U.S.C. 202I(k) (1959) provides that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of any state or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards."