Does Federal Law Preempt State or Local Laws That Ban ATM Surcharges
[…] complaint, the OCC claimed that the National Bank Act and related federal banking statutes showed Congress' intent for the OCC to have exclusive and administrative enforcement authority over national banks for all laws, including state banking laws related to ATM transaction fees. 10 ' The Court determined that the OCC is charged with the enforcement of banking laws, although the OCC is not specifically referred to in section The OCC has been granted Id. 94. See id F.Supp.2d 132 (D. Conn. 1999). 96. See id. at See id. at Id F.3d 883 (1998) See First Union, 48 F.Supp.2d at See id. at 135, U.S.C. 484(a) (1994), provides: No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law; vested in the courts of justice or as such shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or of either House duly authorized See First Union, 48 F. Supp.2d at 135.