Does Federal Law Preempt State or Local Laws That Ban ATM Surcharges
[…] 16 2000] BUSINESS METHODS administrative enforcement power under 12 U.S.C. 1818, to issue cease and desist orders related to any national bank's violation of any "law, rule or regulation, or any condition imposed in writing by the agency in connection with the granting of any application or other requests by the bank," or to prevent any practice that the OCC deems "an unsafe or unsound practice."1 03 The court determined that the OCC's position of exclusive enforcement authority was likely to be successful.1 4 The court agreed that the OCC could face irreparable harm if national banks