The Federal Boat Safety Act of 1971 and Propeller Strike Injuries: An Unexpected Exercise in Federal Preemption
[…] 6 8 Therefore, the challenge lies in interpreting the two clauses in a way that gives effect to both. 69 C. The Report of the Propeller Guard Subcommittee Under the FBSA, the Secretary of Transportation ("Secretary") has the power to promulgate the statute's safety standards and regulations. 7 " Before prescribing a regulation, the Secretary must first consult with the National Boating Safety Advisory Council ("NBSAC") regarding the necessity of the regulation and the extent to which regulation will increase recreational boating safety. 7 ' If the 60. The savings clause is codified at 46 U.S.C. 4311(g) (1994) and provides in full: "Compliance with this chapter or standards, regulations, or orders prescribed under this chapter does not relieve a person from liability at common law or under State law." 61. See Lewis v.