Who Should Control Hazardous Waste on Native American Lands - Looking beyond Washington Department of Ecology v. EPA
[…] Nothing in RCRA explicitly defines the extent to which Congress intended to preempt state law. The statute's preemptive effect must therefore be explored under the second and third tests set forth above. It is clear that while RCRA provides a minimum floor for state regulations, it does not "occupy the field" to preempt a state's inherent power to regulate hazardous waste. RCRA preempts a state's ability to regulate hazardous waste less stringently than under federal regulations, but section 6929 specifically allows states to enact stronger regulatory programs: "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit... any requirements... which are more stringent than those imposed by such [federal] regulations."' 1 4 Because Washington's program is more stringent than the federal program, it would not be barred by the specific language of RCRA Congress did not intend the federal government to undertake 113. Michigan Canners & Freezers Assn. v.