Natural Resources Journal
[…] The proposal of these regulations included no mention of Indian tribes. 94 However, the final promulgation, section 142.3, provided that, in order to obtain enforcement responsibility for the drinking water program, a state does not have to show authority over "public water systems on Indian land with respect to which the State does not have the necessary jurisdiction or its jurisdiction is in question.... " I The preamble merely noted that these systems would be regulated by EPA. The most recent inclusion of Indian Tribes in EPA regulations occurred in the May 16, 1977 promulgation of regulations for the identification and designation of regions and agencies for solid waste planning and