Natural Resources Journal
[…] Cf American Indian Policy Review Commission, supra note 20, at Act of Sept. 13, 1950, 64 Stat For a general discussion of the origins of Pub. L. No , see COMM. ON INTERIOR AND INSULAR AFFAIRS, BACKGROUND REPORT ON PUBLIC LAW 280, 94th Cong., 1st Sess. (1975).

29 NATURAL RESOURCES JOURNAL [Vol. is For example, the savings clause of section 233 covers about the same subject matter as does that of PL However, the key term "encumbrance" from the proviso of PL 280 does not appear in section 233, but much narrow encumbrance-type language does appear: "Provided further, that nothing herein contained shall be construed as subjecting the land within any Indian reservation in the State of New York to... execution on any judgment rendered in the state court..."' 41 This language would argue against a broadening of the savings clause to prohibit state environmental jurisdiction, as is done under PL The few federal cases reported under these sections do not help determine whether New York would have jurisdiction for environmental purposes.