Dial 911 and Report a Congressional Empty Promise: The Wireless Communications and Public Safety Act of 1999
[…] V 1999) Act Report & Order, supra note 12, para H.R. REP. No , at 12; 47 U.S.C. 251(e)(3) (Supp. V 1999). 53. S. REP. No , at U.S.C. 251(e)(3) (Supp. V 1999); S. REP. No , at U.S.C. 251(e)(3) (Supp. V 1999); S. REP. No , at S. REP. No , at U.S.C. 615a (a)-(d) (Supp. V 1999). The 911 Act adds 615a to Title 47 of the U.S. Code. The full text of this addition provides: (a) Provider parity A wireless carrier, and its officers, directors, employees, vendors, and agents, shall have immunity or other protection from liability in a State of a scope and extent that is not less than the scope and extent of immunity or other protection from liability that any local exchange company, and its officers, directors, employees, vendors, or agents, have under Federal and State law (whether through statute, judicial decision, tariffs filed by such local exchange company, or otherwise) applicable in such State, including in connection with an act or omission involving the release to a PSAP, emergency medical service provider or