Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) COMMENTS OF CTIA THE WIRELESS ASSOCIATION
[…] This is the exact opposite of the original versions of the legislation, which would have barred introduction of services or features that could not be tapped. One 24 NPRM, U.S.C. 1002(b(1(law enforcement may not "prohibit the adoption of any equipment, facility, service, or feature by any provider of a wire or electronic communication service, any manufacturer of telecommunications equipment, or any provider of telecommunications support services.". -11-