Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) COMMENTS OF CTIA THE WIRELESS ASSOCIATION
[…] Whether or not an entity is deemed to be a telecommunications carrier, if it is "engaged in providing information services," it is exempted by the very same definition. 8 The identical result obtains substantively as well, because Section 103 of CALEA specifically limits the assistance capability requirements imposed on a telecommunications carrier by expressly excluding information services. 9 Said another way, the plain reading of 7 NPRM, Id U.S.C. 1002(b(2("The requirements of subsection (a do not apply to (1 information services." -4-

8 CALEA imposes obligations on telecommunications carriers while it removes any obligation for a particular class of services (i.e., information services.