Presidential Succession and Congressional Leaders
[…] Id. 19(a)(1) (emphasis added); see also William F. Brown & Americo R. Cinquegrana, The Realities of Presidential Succession: The Emperor Has No Clones, 75 GEO. L.J. 1389, (1987). 72. U.S. CONST. art. I, 6, cl. 2 ("[A]nd no Person holding any Office under the United States, shall be a Member of either House during his Continuance in Office.") U.S.C. 19(d)(2). 74. Id. 19(d)(3). ("The taking of the oath by an individual specified in the list in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be held to constitute his resignation from the office by virtue of the holding of which he qualifies to act as President."). 75. See U.S. CONST. art.