Presidential Succession and Congressional Leaders
[…] Should an interloper from the other branch of government, and perhaps from the opposing party, temporarily take over for a President who might be out for a relatively short period of time? Finally, consider the case of a President who fades in and out of capacity. This is not a remote possibility. Both Presidents Garfield and Wilson had periods of greater and lesser lucidity during their times of incapacitation. 0 President Eisenhower also had several significant medical events."' Consider the following scenario: A Speaker takes over 77. See 3 U.S.C. 20. Section 20 provides: The only evidence of a refusal to accept, or of a resignation of the office of President or Vice President, shall be an instrument in writing, declaring the same, and subscribed by the person refusing to accept or resigning, as the case may be, and delivered into the office of the Secretary of State. Id U.S.C. 19(d)(2). 79. John C. Fortier, The West Wing and Presidential Succession: Fact or Fiction, ROLL CALL, Sept. 24, 2003, 2003 WL ; see also FEERICK, supra note 48, at 47: Gregory F. Jacob, 25, 7 GREEN BAG 2d 23, 31 (2001).