PLAQUEMINES PARISH GOVERNMENT
[…] While we respectively disagree with your auditors, we did enjoy the opportunity to work with you. Our response as to the specific findings are as follows: 1. Emergency Declarations: The Parish of Plaquemines remained under an emergency declaration from August of2005 through July, As you are aware, the Louisiana Homeland Security and Emergency Assistance and Disaster Act allows a parish president to declare a local disaster or emergency. The initial declaration of emergency was made by my predecessor, the prior parish president. The Louisiana legislature at R.S. 29:727 has provided the process. The only requirements of form are: "All executive orders or proclamations issued under this Subsection shall indicate the nature of the emergency, the area or areas which are or may be affected, and the conditions which brought it about." Page 2 of 12 A.2

17 While the declaration occurred 18 months before I took office, we support the validity of the declaration which was made August 27, It is attached hereto l and complies with the requirements which the Louisiana legislature has imposed.