Understanding the Presumption against Extraterritoriality
[…] If one were instead to view the conduct at issue as the carrying out of a project abroad, then both the conduct and the effects in Lujan would occur outside the United States and Justice Stevens' opinion in Lujan, like the Court's decisions in Smith and Sale discussed below, would be consistent with either the Bork or the Mikva view of the presumption. 90. Smith v. United States, 507 U.S. 197, 204 (1993). 91. Id. at & n.4. The FTCA contains an exception for claims "arising in a foreign country." 28 U.S.C. 2680(k) (1994). The Chief Justice concluded that the ordinary meaning of foreign country would include Antarctica. Smith, 507 U.S. at 201. He also observed that because the FTCA makes the United States "liable... in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred," 28 U.S.C. 1346(b), it would be "bizarre" for the FTCA to apply in Antarctica, "a place that has no law." Smith, 507 U.S. at Smith, 507 U.S. at Id. at 204 (emphasis added). 94. Id. at 204 n Id.