Checking the "Trigger-Happy" Congress: The Extraterritorial Extension of Federal Employment Laws Requires Prudence
[…] It is usually done on a case-by-case basis Commonly, the Board takes a number of factors into account, including similarities among the workers with respect to the work they perform, the skills they utilize, and the wages and conditions of employment they receive. 6 Problems could arise for the Board in this area if it is confronted with the not-uncommon scenario of an American-based corporation operating a foreign U.S.C. 161(1) states: "Such attendance of witnesses and the production of such evidence may be required from any place in the United States or any Territory or possession thereof, at any designated place of hearing." 201. Nothstein & Ayres, supra note 7, at See supra note See supra note It is only incumbent upon the Board to establish an appropriate bargaining unit; the Act does not require the Board to establish the most appropriate bargaining unit But see supra note There are a host of other factors the