After Gonzales v. Raich: Is the Endangered Species Act Constitutional under the Commerce Clause?
[…] Mank, supra note 9, at See 16 U.S.C. 1531(a)(3) (stating that species threatened with extinction are of "esthetic, ecological, educational, historical, recreational, and scientific value to the Nation and its people"); id. 1531(a)(1) (stating that "various species of fish, wildlife, and plants in the United States have been rendered extinct as a consequence of economic growth and development untempered by adequate con cern and conservation"); H.R. REP. No , at 4-5 (1973) Gustifying the protection of endangered species under the Commerce Clause on the potential future economic and medical benefits of preserving a wide variety of species and a robust genetic heritage).