City of Edmonds v. Oxford House, Inc.: Opening Doors to Housing for Handicapped Persons
[…] City of St. Louis, 843 F. Supp. at 1573 (discussing Congressional power under the commerce clause to regulate interstate activities). The Fair Housing Act of 1968 prohibited only racial discrimination in housing, including the rental and sale of homes. Fair Housing Act 801, 82 Stat. 81 (codified as amended 42 U.S.C (1988». According to the House report on the 1988 amendments, the Fair Housing Act was enacted in reaction to the urban unrest of the mid 1960s and the assassination of Reverend Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. House Report, supra note 7, at U.S.C. 3602(h) (Cumm. Supp. 1995) U.S.C. 3607(b)(1) (Cumm. Supp. 1995). 37. The FHA states: "Handicap means, with respect to a person - (1) a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person's major life activities, (2) a record of having such an impairment, or (3) being regarded as having such an impairment, but such term does not include current, illegal use of or addiction to a controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802»." See 42 U.S.C. 3602(h) (Cumm. Supp. 1995) U.S.C. 3602(h) (Cumm. Supp. 1995), House Report, supra note 7, at U.S.C. 3602(h) (Cumm. Supp. 1995).