City of Edmonds v. Oxford House, Inc.: Opening Doors to Housing for Handicapped Persons
[…] in the unit or the sleeping areas of the unit.,,58 Such restrictions may of course continue provided they apply to all occupants, and do not "discriminate on the basis of... handicap.,,59 Congress, however, clearly intended to prohibit from exemption local ordinances that amounted to "health, safety or land-use requirements on congregate living arrangements" of unrelated persons with disabilities. 60 Since these requirements are not placed on traditional families or other groups of unrelated people, Congress recognized that these requirements may discriminate against persons with disabilities. 61 Further, U.S.C. 3607(b)(1) (Cumm. Supp. 1995). "Nothing in this title limits the applicability of any reasonable local, State, or Federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling." Id. 55.Id. 56. See House Report, supra note 7, at 23-24, House Report, supra note 7, at 24 (citing City of Cleburne v.