Oxford House, Inc Wayne Avenue, Suite 400 Silver Spring, Maryland 20910
[…] Regulation and Permits Administration, 740 F.Supp. 95 (D.P.R. 1990) (The case involved a government agency's denial of a land use permit to permit the opening of an AIDS hospice and thereby violated Fair Housing Act.); Baxter v. City of Belleville, 720 F.SUPP. 720), S.D. Ill 1989) (on motion for preliminary injunction: city's refusal to issue special use permit under zoning law to develop to remodel building into residence for persons with AIDS violated Fair Housing Act). See also 42 U.S.C. Section 3615 ("any law of a State, a political subdivision, or other jurisdiction that purports to require or permit any action that would be a discriminatory housing practice under this subchapter shall to that extent be invalid [under the Fair Housing Act]").