Against Categorical Preemption: Vaccines and the Compensation Piece of the Preemption Puzzle
[…] from the general public (at least two of whom are legal representatives of children who have suffered vaccine-related injury or death), and three attorneys (including one who represents plaintiffs and one who represents manufacturers in vaccine-injury litigation)- plus (as nonvoting ex officio members) the Director of the National Institutes of Health, the Assistant Secretary for Health, the Director of CDC, and the Commissioner of the FDA See Transcript of Oral Argument at 45-46, Bruesewitz, 131 S. Ct ("The government sets the agenda for what are our targets for development."). 73. See 42 U.S.C. 262 (2006); see also 21 C.F.R (d) (2011); 21 C.F.R (a)(2). 74. See 42 U.S.C. 300aa-14(e)(2) ("When... [CDC] recommends a vaccine to the Secretary [of HHS] for routine administration to children, the Secretary shall, within 2 years of such recommendation, amend the Vaccine Injury Table...."). 75. See id. 300aa-14(d) ("[Tihe Secretary [of HHS] may not propose a regulation... unless the Secretary has first provided to the Commission a copy of the proposed regulation or revision, requested recommendations and comments by the Commission, and afforded the Commission at least 90 days