New York Court of Appeals
[…] For Part B, we must instead determine whether IGRA preempts this constitutional proscription because the State allows Class III gaming for certain charitable and other purposes. Background of IGRA Necessary to our determination is an analysis of the federal Indian Gaming Regulatory Act of 1988 (IGRA) (25 USC ; 18 USC ). Contrary to plaintiffs' assertion, IGRA has preempted the field in the area of Indian gaming but permits states to negotiate with tribes to regulate gaming. IGRA was enacted, in part, to promote the self- sufficiency and economic development of Indian tribes ( see 25 USC 2701 [4], 2702 [1]). Congress determined that "Indian tribes have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming activity is not specifically prohibited by Federal law and is conducted within a State which does not, as a matter of criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming activity" (25 USC 2701 [5]). IGRA separates the types of gaming into three classes - - class I, II and III -- each subject to a different degree of regulation.