New York Court of Appeals
[…] Through IGRA, Congress has preempted the states in this area. Since New York allows some forms of Class III gaming -- for charitable purposes -- such gaming may lawfully be conducted on Indian lands provided it is authorized by a tribal ordinance and is carried out pursuant to a tribal-state compact ( see 25 USC 2710 [d][1]). We likewise reject the argument that IGRA specifically provides that state laws prohibiting gambling will apply on Indian lands. Plaintiffs argue that 18 USC 1166 allows for the constitutional ban on commercial gambling in article I, 9 to be applied to Indian lands. That section states that "all State laws pertaining to the licensing, regulation, or prohibition of gambling, including but not limited to criminal sanctions applicable thereto, shall apply in Indian country in the same manner and to the same extent as such laws apply elsewhere in the State" (18 USC 1166 [a]). However, the statute further provides that Class III gaming conducted pursuant to an approved tribal-state compact will not be considered "gambling" for purposes of that section ( see 18 USC 1166 [c][2]).