A Survey of Environmental Justice Legislation in the States
[…] Another was charged with squandering his thrift's assets on prostitutes, beach houses, and a yacht. The excesses covered the proverbial sublime-to-ridiculous range. Id. (footnotes omitted). 23. See 12 U.S.C. 1811(a) (1988) (creating the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC) and providing that the FDIC "shall insure... the deposits of all banks and savings associations which are entitled to the benefits of insurance under this chapter"); see also John M. Berry and Kathleen Day, High Stakes as Banks Shed Reins; Taxpayers'Liability, Customers'Service at Risk, WASHINOTON POST July 26, 1987, at HI (questioning the wisdom behind deregulating an industry whose major source of money is insured by the federal government). 24. For a