Distributive Justice and the Environment
[…] For example, Connecticut, Delaware, and New Hampshire have state policies that require agencies to at least assess impacts on demographic groups. Id. at See 42 U.S.C. 2000(d) (2000). Section 601 of Title VI states that "[n]o person... shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving federal financial assistance." Id See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. 7.35(b) (2002) (stating that state and local agencies receiving EPA funds "shall not use criteria or methods of administering its program which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, [or] national origin." EPA's regulations are typical; to implement Title VI, virtually all federal agencies adopted boilerplate regulations like EPA's prohibiting actions having a discriminatory effect. See Mank, supra note 19, at 11,147 n.28 (2000).