Yale Journal of International Law
[…] L. No , 110 Stat. 785 (1996) (codified at 22 U.S.C (1997)). For a discussion of the Helms- Burton Act, see Cleveland, supra note 10, at 58-61, 62-65; Giesze, supra note 10, at 51-92; Segall, Export Controls, supra note 10, at ; John F. Murphy, Foreign Claims, 31 INT'L LAW. 579, (1997); Ricardo J. Cata, Inter-American Law, 31 INT'L LAW. 527, (1997). See also Trade Sanctions Reform and Export Enhancement Act of 2000, H.R. 5426, 106th Cong (enacted) (easing of unilateral agricultural and medical sanctions) U.S.C. 6021(28) ("For the past 36 years, the Cuban government has posed and continues to pose a national security threat to the United States.") For example, the Helms-Burton Act is designed to discourage foreign investment that could be used to support a totalitarian government ninety miles from U.S. shores.