The Political Influences of Effective Treatymaking in America's Backyard: The Guatemala Peace Plan - A Case Study
[…] Id. 50. Id. 51. K. STORRS, KISSINGER COMMISSION IMPLEMENTATION: ACTION BY THE CONGRESS THROUGH 1987 ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE NATIONAL BIPARTISAN COMMISSION ON CENTRAL AMERICA, (Congressional Research Service Report No F, 1987). The author characterized this approach as the "carrot and stick" approach. Id. at Id. See also Contadora Document of Objectives, supra note 11, at See STORRS, supra note 51, at U.S.C.A. 2271, 2273 (West Supp. 1985). 22 U.S.C.A. 2271(a) reads, in pertinent part: "The Congress finds that (1) the building of democracy... [is] important to the interests of the United States.... This section continues stating: "The achievement of democracy, [and] respect for human rights... depends primarily on... the people and governments of Central America," but recognizes that the United States can make a significant contribution to such democratic developments.