The Political Influences of Effective Treatymaking in America's Backyard: The Guatemala Peace Plan - A Case Study
[…] Id. at Id. See also Contadora Document of Objectives, supra note 11, at See STORRS, supra note 51, at U.S.C.A. 2271, 2273 (West Supp. 1985). 22 U.S.C.A. 2271(a) reads, in pertinent part: "The Congress finds that (1) the building of democracy... [is] important to the interests of the United States.... This section continues stating: "The achievement of democracy, [and] respect for human rights... depends primarily on... the people and governments of Central America," but recognizes that the United States can make a significant contribution to such democratic developments. Id. 22 U.S.C.A. 2273(2) reads, in pertinent part: "The Congress... finds that the United States should provide such assistance and support as many be appropriate in helping to reach comprehensive and verifiable final agreements, based on the Document of Objectives, which will ensure peaceful and enduring solutions to the Central American conflicts." Id.

11 DICKINSON JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW [Vol. 7:1 D. Role of the Contras Both Congress and the Reagan Administration seek to achieve democracy in Central America, although they have disagreed on the means to accomplish those objectives.