Solving America s General Aviation Crisis: The Advantages of Federal Preemption Over Tort Reform
[…] Id. 216 See, e.g., Roysdon v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 849 F.2d 230, 234 (6th Cir. 1988) (holding that plaintiffs' state failure to warn claim was "implicitly preempted" because it conflicted with the purpose of the Cigarette Act); Palmer v. Liggett Group, Inc., 825 F.2d 620, 626 (1st Cir. 1987) (holding that the Cigarette Act impliedly preempted plaintiffs' state failure to warn claim because it "disturb[ed] the federally calibrated balance of national interests") U.S.C. 1334(b) (1988). 218 Pub. L. No , 5(b), 84 Stat. 87 (1970). The Cigarette Act's original preemption provision read: "No statement relating to smoking and health shall be required in the advertising of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this Act." Pub. L. No , 5(b),. 79 Stat. 282 (1965) U.S.C. 1334(b) (1988).