Personal Jurisdiction in Nebraska: The Need for a Long Arm Statute
[…] Finnish Nat'l Airline, 253 N.Y.S.2d 215 (1964). That case holds that the New York long arm statute does not allow for jurisdiction based upon contacts unrelated to the action, but that section 301 of the New York Code does. This section reads: "A court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." It is possible that this same result may be reached under section 17(4) of the Illinois act depending upon the statutory or common law presently in effect in that state. 40 The Wisconsin statute has a special provision allowing jurisdiction for unrelated causes of action as long as there are