The Expansion of Horizontal Merger Defenses After General Dynamics: A Suggested Reconsideration of Sherman Act Principles
[…] In effect, horizontal mergers were held to constitute per se violations of the Clayton Act whenever the defendant had substantial economic power in the relevant market. 5 Moreover, defendants generally were precluded from introducting collateral evidence relevant to "reasonableness" or so-called "competitive realities" to rebut the merger challenged. 6 The Burger Court's 1974 decision in United States v. General Dynamics Corp., 7 dramatically changed horizontal merger litigation in favor of defendants. 8 Courts now seem to be applying a de U.S.C. 14 (1976) provides in pertinent part: It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other commodities... or fix a price charged therefor, or discount from, or rebate upon, such price, on the condition, agreement, or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other commodities of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller, where the effect of such lease, sale, or contract for sale or such condition, agreement, or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce. 4. See note 23 infra for a discussion of the application of 1 of the Sherman Act and 3 of the Clayton Act to tying arrangements. 5. See notes infra and accompanying text. 6. See generally Areeda, Structure-Performance Assumptions in Recent Merger Cases, reprinted in PUBLIC POLICY TowARD MERGERS