Risks to Human Health Associated with Exposure to Pesticides at the Time of Application and the Role of the Courts
[…] FIFRA was amended in 1988 by Pub. L. No , 102 Stat. 2654, 100th Cong. 2d Sess. (Oct. 25, 1988). The 1988 Amendments did not fundamentally change FIFRA, but do provide for accelerated reregistration of pesticides. Some provisions of the 1988 Amendments are discussed infra notes and accompanying text. 2. Id. 2(u), 7 U.S.C. 136(u). See also H.R. REP. No , 100th Cong., 2d Sess. 26, reprinted in 1988 U.S. CODE CONG. & ADMIN. NEWS FIFRA defines pest as follows: (1) any insect, rodent, nematode, fungus, weed, or (2) any other form of terrestrial or aquatic plant or animal life of virus, bacteria, or other micro-organism... which the Administrator declares to be a pest. Id. 2(t), 7 U.S.C. 136(t). 3. See, e.g., 2 F. GRAD, TREATISE ON ENVIRONMENTAL LAW 8.01(1) (1989); G. WARE, FUNDAMENTALS OF PESTICIDES 1 (1982); Gilbert, America Tackles the Pesticide Crisis, N.Y. Times, October 8, 1989 (Magazine, Part II), at 22; H.R. REP. 2