DePaul Law Review. David R. Geiger. Mark D. Rosen. Volume 45 Issue 2 Winter Article 5
[…] Even then, manufacturers are immune from punitive damages, if they have complied in all material respects with requirements under the FDC Act. 42 U.S.C. 300aa-23(d)(2) (prohibiting the award of punitive damages if "manufacturer shows that it complied, in all material respects, with all requirements under the" FDC Act); 42 U.S.C. 300aa-22(b)(2) ("A vaccine shall be presumed to be accompanied by proper direction and warnings if the vaccine manufacturer shows that it complied in all materials respects with all requirements under the" FDC Act.) (emphasis added).