DePaul Law Review. David R. Geiger. Mark D. Rosen. Volume 45 Issue 2 Winter Article 5
[…] preemption provision is to prohibit states from eliminating the applicability of their own tort and contract laws vis-a-vis victims of vaccines. 71 In other words, rather than prohibiting state law, the NCVI Act's preemption provision appears to require that state law continue to be applicable to injured vaccine users. 72 C. Limitations of the Case Law Rejecting Implied Preemption of 1. Overview of the Case Law Claims Involving Prescription Drugs The track record of advocates for implied preemption of state law claims involving prescription drugs at first glance appears to be quite 65. See 42 U.S.C. 300aa-22(a) ("State law shall apply to a civil action brought for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death."). An exception provides that there shall be no liability for "unavoidable" injuries if the manufacturer shows that it complied in all materials respects with all requirements under the FDC Act. Id. 300aa-22(b) U.S.C. 300aa U.S.C (1994). 68. Indeed, the NCVI Act's legislative history explicitly states that the Act was intended to stem the tide of state tort actions, which were deterring companies from developing and manufacturing vaccines. H.R. REP. No. 908, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 4 (1986), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6344, U.S.C. 300aa-22(e). 70. See 42 U.S.C. 300aa-22(a) (stating that "[e]xcept as [otherwise provided] State law shall apply to a civil action brought for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death"). 71. See, e.g., Stewart v.