DePaul Law Review. David R. Geiger. Mark D. Rosen. Volume 45 Issue 2 Winter Article 5
[…] American Cyanamid Co.,88 the Fourth Circuit alluded to the plausibility of concluding that there has been federal occupation of the field of drug regulation, acknowledging that the "FDA's regulation of prescription drugs and biological products is comprehensive... encompass[ing] the licensing, production, neurological damage from the vaccine); Patten v. Lederle Labs., 655 F. Supp. 745 (D. Utah 1987) (involving a wrongful death action brought by parents against manufacturer of DPT vaccine which caused their son's death). 83. See 42 U.S.C. 300aa-22(a) ("Except as [otherwise provided], State law shall apply to a civil action brought for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death."). 84. See, e.g., Hurley, 851 F.2d at 154 ("[T]he NCVI Act... is relevant as proof that Congress intends no preemption of the state law liability of vaccine manufacturers.