DePaul Law Review. David R. Geiger. Mark D. Rosen. Volume 45 Issue 2 Winter Article 5
[…] Once the device has been approved for sale, the manufacturer must maintain certain records and report to the FDA regarding the device, where the manufacturer "becomes aware of information that reasonably suggests" that one of its devices "caused or contributed to a death or serious injury," or malfunctioned in such a way likely to cause the same. 21 U.S.C. 360i. Manufacturers also are required to report other specified "significant adverse device experiences." Id U.S.C. 300aa (1994). 63. Id. Compensation for a vaccine-related injury or death is made from the Vaccine Injury Compensation Trust Fund established under Section 9510 of Title U.S.C. 300aa-15(i) (1994). 64. See 42 U.S.C. 300aa-22(b) (providing that "[n]o vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine... if the injury or death resulted from side effects that were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompanied by proper directions and warnings").