DePaul Law Review. David R. Geiger. Mark D. Rosen. Volume 45 Issue 2 Winter Article 5
[…] Shiley, Inc., 858 F. Supp (C.D. Ca. 1994) (ruling that to permit finding of negligence if manufacturer compiled with FDA standards would be to imply that FDA standards are not sufficient) See, e.g., Ramirez v. Plough, Inc., 803 P.2d 167 (Cal. 1993) (finding that the FDA labeling requirements provide the appropriate standard of care) Pub. L , 100 Stat (1986) See 42 U.S.C. 300aa-22(a) (1988) ("Except as provided... State law shall apply to a civil action brought for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death.") Under the NCVI Act, if vaccine makers comply in all material respects with the requirements of the FDC Act, then the manufacturers can be held liable for injuries caused by vaccines only if the injury or death was "avoidable." 42 U.S.C. 300aa-22(b) (To date, no case law has clarified what