Collusion to Fix Wages and Other Conditions of Employment: Confrontation between Labor and Antitrust Law
[…] E. BERMAN, supra note 10, at 53. '2 Clayton Antitrust Act, ch. 323, 38 Stat. 371 (1914) (current version at 15 U.S.C (1976))., R. GORMAN, supra note 8, at 622. See Antfirust Law Developments, 1975 A.B.A. SEC. ANTITRUST L. 398 [hereinafter cited as Antitrust Law Developments]. 14 Clayton Antitrust Act, ch. 323, 6, 38 Stat. 731 (1914) (current version at 15 U.S.C. 17 (1976)). The pertinent part of Section 6 of the Clayton Act provides: The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor... organizations... or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitmate objectives thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws.