Labor Law Antitrust Liability of Labor Unions Connell Construction Co. v. Plumbers Local 100
[…] Id. at 1175, 84 L.R.R.M. at For comments on the circuit court decision see Note, 15 B.C. IND. /lc Com. L. REV, 595 (1974); Note, 52 TEXAS L. REV, 170 (1973). is 42l U.S. at 625. ' 9 Id. at 633. Although it is not entirely clear in the opinion, the Court appears to have definitely, rather than "possibly" limited the reach of the construction industry proviso to common--sous relationships on a "particular" jobsite. Compare id., with id. at 635. " 29 U.S.C. 187(h) (1970) provides that "Iw.lhoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason [of] any violation of subsection (a) of this section may sue therefor in any district court... and shall recover the damages by him sustained..." Subsection (a), id. 187(a), subjects to the damages provisions of subsection (b) secondary pressures outlawed by 8(b)(4), id. 158(b)(4) U.S.C. 160 (1) (1970) provides: Whenever it is charged that any person has engaged in an unfair labor practice within the meaning of paragraph (4)(A), (B) or