No IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Co. v. Convertible Top Replacement Co., 377 U.S. 476, (1964) (plurality opinion), but made no change to the design-patent infringer s-profits provision. 5. The Patent Act Of 1952 In 1952, Congress revised and codified various provisions of the Patent Act. The amended version of the design-patent infringer s profits provision, codified at 35 U.S.C. 289, states: Whoever during the term of a patent for a design, without license of the owner, (1) applies the patented design, or any colorable imitation thereof, to any article of manufacture for

32 16 the purpose of sale, or (2) sells or exposes for sale any article of manufacture to which such design or colorable imitation has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250, recoverable in any United States district court having jurisdiction of the parties. Nothing in this section shall prevent, lessen, or impeach any other remedy which an owner of an infringed patent has under the provisions of this title, but he shall not twice recover the profit made from the infringement. Act of July 19, 1952, Ch. 950, 289, 66 Stat. 792, Like its 1887 predecessor, Section 289 imposes liability on one who applies a design to an article of manufacture, provides a $250 statutory floor for recovery, and specifies that a patent-holder may not twice recover the profit made from the infringement. The 1952 statute, however, differs from its 1887 predecessor in two notable respects.