Damages for Partial Product Design Patent Infringement
[…] Design Patent Infringement 2017 DESIGN PATENT INFRINGEMENT 1249 duced, manufactured, and sold the product containing an infringing article of manufacture. 53 A patent holder is unlikely to be aware of the infringement at the early stages of the infringer s manufacturing process and before sales have begun to occur. 54 The core question behind any patent litigation is: What appropriate amount of damages is the plaintiff patent-holder entitled to recover from the defendant patent-infringer? 55 In determining the appropriate amount of damages in design patent cases, the courts look to 35 U.S.C. 289 for answers. 56 The statute provides: Whoever during the term of a patent for a design, without license of the owner, (1) applies the patented design, or any colorable imitation thereof, to any article of manufacture for the purpose of sale, or (2) sells or exposes for sale any article of manufacture to which such design or colorable imitation has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250, recoverable in any United States district court having jurisdiction of the parties. 57 The natural reading of this section suggests that if a design patent is infringed, the plaintiff can recover all profits derived from the infringer s sale of the product. 58 Apple presented the Supreme Court with a complex scenario, which has recently caused great confusion in the Federal