2017 Criminal Law Seminar
[…] Otherwise the State can create a presumption of forfeitability by establishing any of the following: 11

13 1. The person has engaged in conduct giving rise to forfeiture; 2. The property was acquired by the person during that period of the conduct giving rise to forfeiture or within a reasonable period of time after that period; and 3. No likely source for acquisition of the property exists other than the conduct giving rise to forfeiture. Section 809A.3 defines conduct giving rise to forfeiture as: 1. An act or omission which is a public offense and which is a serious or aggravated misdemeanor or felony; 2. An act or omission occurring outside this state, that would be punishable by confinement of one year or more in the place of occurrence; 3. An act or omission committed in furtherance of any act or omission described in #1, which is a serious or aggravated misdemeanor or felony, including any inchoate or preparatory offense; and 4. Notwithstanding numbers 1-3, violations of chapter 321 or 321J shall not be considered conduct giving rise to forfeiture, except, a. Section ; b. A second or subsequent violation of section 321J.4B, subsection 2, paragraph b; c. Section 321J.4B(9). In sum, forfeiture proceedings use a system of shifting burdens. The initial burden rests on the State to prove forfeitability by a preponderance of the evidence.