Attorneys for Amici Curiae
[…] Thus, where there is a question as to Congress s intent, this Court has traditionally given effect to the longstanding principle that criminal punishment typically is calibrated to culpability. B. Interpreting the Aggravated Identity Theft Statute to Impose Additional Punishment for More Culpable Conduct Is Consistent With the Statute s Structure and Legislative History. As the title to section 1028A makes clear, the statute criminalizes [a]ggravated identity theft. Specifically, section 1028A states: Whoever, during and in relation to any felony violation enumerated in subsection (c), knowingly transfers, possesses, or

19 11 uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 2 years. 18 U.S.C. 1028A(a)(1). Thus, section 1028A provides a consecutive two-year mandatory minimum sentence for anyone who commits an enumerated crime while knowingly transferring, possessing, or using another person s means of identification.