FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/31/ :50 PM INDEX NO /2015 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 52 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/07/2016
[…] Twenty Four Hour Fuel Oil Com. V. Hunter Ambulance, Inc., 226 A.D.2d 175, 640 N.Y.S.2d 114 (1st Dept, 1996); i 4 6 of 14
7 Bigman v. Dime Savings Bank of New York, FSB, 153 A.D.2d 912, 545 N.Y.S.2d 721 (2d Dept, 1989); Fell v. Presbyterian Hosp., 98 A.D.2d 624, 469 N.Y.S.2d 375 (1st Dept. 1983). 15. The plaintiff has repeatedly disregarded the good faith efforts of the defendant to obtain the outstanding discovery as outlined above, despite multiple attempts to obtain this discovery as described in the attached Affirmation of Good Faith. CPLR 3126 provides in pertinent part: If any party... refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed..., the court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just, among them,... (2) an order prohibiting the disobedient party from... producing in evidence designated things or items of testimony... or (3) an order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed or dismissing the action, or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment of default against the disobedient party. 16. Under CPLR 3126(3), if any party willfully fails to disclose information which the Court finds ought to have been disclosed, the Court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just, including dismissal of the action. New York case law has liberally interpreted this provision to give trial courts discretion to dismiss a party s pleading as a sanction for willful and deliberate failure to disclose information. See Berman v.