FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/31/ :50 PM INDEX NO /2015 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 52 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/07/2016
[…] Therefore, judicial intervention is necessary to protect the rights of the defendant. 19, In sum, the plaintiffs failure to respond to the defendant s demands for discovery constitutes contumacious and willful disregard for the discovery process and warrants dismissal of plaintiffs Complaint, with prejudice. II. 20. THE PLAINTIFF S COMPLAINT SHOULD BE DISMISSED FOR FAILING TO FILE AND SERVE A CERTIFICATE OF MERIT PURSUANT TO CPLR 3012(a) CPLR 3012-a, states, in pertinent part, that: (a) in any action for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice, the complaint shall be accompanied by a certificate, executed by the attorney for the plaintiff, declaring that: (1) the attorney has reviewed the facts of the case and has consulted with at least one physician in medical malpractice actions...and that the _1 6 8 of 14
9 attorney has concluded on the basis of such review and consultation that there is a reasonable basis for the commencement of such action; or (2) the attorney was unable to obtain the consultation required by paragraph one of this subdivision because of limitation of time, establishing by article two of this chapter, would bar the action and that the certificate required by paragraph one of this subdivision could not reasonably be obtained before such time expired. If a certificate is executed pursuant to this subdivision, the certificate required by this section shall be filed within ninety days after service of the complaint While pro se plaintiffs are not subjected to this requirement, Mr. Conte has stated that he has retained an attorney.