ORDER TO SHOW. NYCTL TRUST, and THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON as Collateral Agent and Custodian for CAUSE
[…] As such that Order never became effective and no further action against Joseph Zuccaro was authorized or proper. 17.Indeed, CPLR 1203 states: "No judgment by default may be entered against an infant or a person judicially declared to be incompetent unless his representative

10 appeared in the action or twenty days have expired since appointment of a guardian ad litem for him. No default judgment may be entered against an adult incapable of adequately protecting his rights for whom a guardian ad litem has been appointed unless twenty days have expired since the appointment." 18.Thus, since the April 22, 2015 Order was not only void and defective and also could never have taken effect by virtue of the lack of compliance with CPLR 1202(c) no default judgment against Joseph Zuccaro could be entered pursuant to CPLR 1203 as the time to enter a default judgment against