ORDER TO SHOW. NYCTL TRUST, and THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON as Collateral Agent and Custodian for CAUSE
[…] Gold is a real estate professional and not an attorney clearly not qualified or authorized to act as a Guardian ad litem pursuant to the Judiciary law and Rules of the Chief Judge. 13.Thus, the April 22, 2015 was undoubtedly defective and void rendering all proceedings based thereon and the Judgment herein void as well. THE APRIL 22, 2015 ORDER WAS NOT ONLY VOID AND DEFECTIVE BUT NEVER TOOK EFFECT IN ANY EVENT 14.Moreover, even if the April 22, 205 Order was not defective and void, which it is, that Order never became effective in any event. 15.In that regard, CPLR 1202(c) states: "(c) Consent. No order appointing a guardian ad litem shall be effective until a written consent of the proposed guardian has been submitted to the court together with an affidavit stating facts showing his ability to answer for any damage sustained by his negligence or misconduct." 16.Here, it cannot be disputed that the purported Guardian ad litem proposed in the April 22, 2015 Order never submitted a written consent to the appointment pursuant to CPLR 1202(c) for the obvious reasons set forth above.