UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE AT GREENEVILLE
[…] Receiving Merchandise Imported Contrary to Law (18 U.S.C. 545) Counts 30 through 36 of the Third Superseding Indictment allege that Posey, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 545, did fraudulently and knowingly import and bring into the United States and cause to be imported and brought into the United States merchandise, that is, prescription drugs, contrary to law, in that: (a) The drugs were unapproved for introduction into interstate commerce in the United States, in violation of 21 U.S.C. 331(d) and 355; and (b) The drugs were misbranded, in violation of 21 U.S.C. 331(a), 352(f), 352(o), 360(j) and 353(b)(4)(A). 18 U.S.C. 545 provides that: Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys, sells or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment or sale of such merchandise after importation, knowing the same to have been imported or brought into the United States contrary to law shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. In addition, section 545 states that [p]roof of [a] defendant s possession of such goods, unless explained to the satisfaction of the jury, shall be deemed evidence sufficient to support [a] conviction. Id. Thus, in order to convict Posey, the United States must prove the following elements: (1) the defendant fraudulently or knowingly; (2) imported or brought into the United 18 Case 2:13-cr JRG-DHI Document 98 Filed 11/20/13 Page 18 of 38 PageID #: 893

19 States; (3) any merchandise; (4) contrary to law. United States v. Teh, 535 F.3d 511, 517 (6th Cir. 2008). See also United States v.