FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/16/ :27 PM INDEX NO /2018 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 29 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/16/2018
[…] Rather than respond to the arbitration on the merits, the S&G Partners tried to forum shop what should be a confidential dispute in California to a public forum in New York by filing this Petition seeking to stay the arbitration. Because they did so in blatant violation of Sections 7.5 and 7.6 of the Partnership Agreement, the Court should dismiss the S&G Partners' Partners publicity gambit and return this dispute to the parties' agreed forum in California. ARGUMENT Petitions to stay arbitration under Article 75 are "special proceeding[s]," CPLR 7502(a), which are governed by Article 4. CPLR 404(a) states that a respondent in a special proceeding 9 of 19

10 may "raise an objection in point of law by setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to dismiss the petition, made upon notice within the time allowed for answer." Any such motion to dismiss is analyzed under the same standard as a motion to dismiss brought pursuant to CPLR See, e.g., People ex rel. Schneiderman v. Orbital Pub. Grp., Inc.,, Misc. 3d 811, , 21 N.Y.S.3d 573, 579 (Sup. Ct.