0 9-? 8 I3 D~ 2El 2009 No. 09-
[…] Id. at 169. These substantive elements of a FELA negligence claim are defined by common-law principles, unless and to the extent that they are expressly modified by the statute. Urie, 337 U.S. at 174. FELA s principal departure from common-law standards was its adoption of a comparative negligence regime in place of the contributory negligence rule that existed at the time of the statute s enactment. 45 U.S.C. 53 ("the

15 5 fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee"). 2 Relevant here, Section one of the Act makes "[e]very common carrier by railroad.. liable in damages" for the injury or death of any employee employed in interstate commerce that "result[s] in whole or in part from the [railroad s] negligence." Id. 51 (emphasis added).