No. Io_OFFiG~ OF. ~u~r~me ~turt ~f tl~ ~ttit~ ~t~tt~
[…] Sorrell, 549 U.S. at ; accord Consol. Rail v. Gottshall, 512 U.S. 532, 544 (1994); Urie v. Thompson, 337 U.S. 163, 174 (1949). Thus, the elements of a common-law negligence claim apply to actions under FELA unless FELA s text explicitly rejects or obviously conflicts with the traditional common-law standard. Sorrell, 549 U.S. at For example, FELA expressly departed from the common law by abolishing the contributory negligence defense and instead adopting a comparative negligence regime, which was an innovation when FELA was enacted in U.S.C. 53 ("the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee."). FELA

16 6 FELA differs from a traditional workers compensation statute, however, as it does not adopt no-fault liability in exchange for a cap on recoveries. Instead, FELA requires proof of railroad negligence and allows traditional tort damages.