Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Courts Commons
[…] HeinOnline Tex. L. Rev

31 1995] Judicial Federalism Subject-Matter Jurisdiction.-The Panel must find the existence of subject-matter jurisdiction in the cases proposed to be removed." 6 The proponent of removal would bear the burden of establishing jurisdiction,' although when the proceedings are initiated on the Panel's motion, it may call for submission by the parties of evidence that enables it to make the determination.' 2. Convenient, Just, and Efficient.-The second criterion which must be satisfied under the proposal mirrors the main criterion for consolidation under the existing Section 1407(a): the Panel must find that removal is "for the convenience of parties and witnesses and will promote the just and efficient conduct of such actions."172 By using the language of the existing statute, the proposal adopts existing precedent and practice. The standard is flexible, taking into account both the interests of the parties and witnesses and the management capabilities and limitations of the courts.