Aggregation and Choice of Law
[…] Why should we not work toward means of aggregation that make it possible to treat alike all of those who become involved in the same series of events? Like treatment can be both substantive and procedural, and the like procedural treatment can be achieved at lower cost than we pay for repeated litigation and repeated settlements. Although there may be some value in deferring the aggregation until there has been some experience with individual litigation - until, in the common phrase, the dispute has "matured" by developing the best U.S.C. 1407(a) (2000) ("When civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact are pending in different districts, such actions may be transferred to any district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings") (emphasis added). 12. Elizabeth Cabraser, Just Choose: The Jurisprudential Necessity To Select A Single Governing Law for Mass Claims Arising from Nationally Marketed Consumer Goods and Services, 14 RoGER WILLIAMS U. L. REV. 29 (forthcoming Feb. 2009). HeinOnline Roger Williams U. L. Rev