Merrill Lynch v. Dabit: The Case of the Scorned Broker and the Death of the State Securities Fraud Class Action Suit
[…] any State court involving a covered security, as set forth in subsection (b), shall be removable to the Federal district court for the district in which the action is pending, and shall be subject to subsection (b). 55 Borrowing from the language of the NSMIA, the statute provides the definition of a covered security 56 as well as a covered class action. 57 However, SLUSA expressly excludes shareholder derivative actions from the Act's preemptive scope. 58 The statute also excludes a group of state class actions, the so-called "Delaware Carve-Outs." 59 The carve-outs were excluded to 53. Id U.S.C. 77p(b) (2005). 55. Id. 77p(c). 56. Id. 77p(f)(3) ("The term 'covered security' means a security that satisfies the standards for a covered security specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of section 77r(b) of this title... "). See id. 77r(b)(1) and (2) (defining a covered security using criteria based on the security's listing with the New York Stock Exchange, the American Stock Exchange, the Nasdaq or any successor to such entities). 57. Id. 77p(f)(2). 58. Id. 77p(f)(2)(B). 59. Id. 77p(d)(1).