POLICE INTERACTIONS WITH JUVENILES Arrest, Confessions, Waiver of Rights and Search & Seizure
[…] IV. SEARCH AND SEIZURE A. CONSTITUTIONAL PROTECTIONS 1. The Fourth Amendment, United States Constitution "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrant shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and persons or things to be seized." 2. Article I, Section 9, Texas Constitution "The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation." As you can see nowhere in the 4 th Amendment or Article I, Section 9, does it specifically include a child or a minor. Nor does it specifically exclude them. Both provisions talk of the people.