POLICE INTERACTIONS WITH JUVENILES Arrest, Confessions, Waiver of Rights and Search & Seizure
[…] Neither question is logically antecedent to the other, for a negative answer to either question is sufficient to dispose of the case. Thus, our determination that the search at issue in this case did not violate the Fourth Amendment implies no particular resolution of the question of the applicability of the exclusionary rule The Texas Exclusionary Rule Texas codified the exclusionary rule for criminal prosecution in Article of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 38 of the Code of Criminal Procedure applies to juvenile proceeding under the Texas Family Code 51.17(c). TCCP Art provides: "No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case." 87 24

32 3. The Family Code Exclusionary Rule The Family Code also provides its own exclusionary rule.