THE VALIDITY OF POST-PETITION TRANSFERS OF REAL PROPERTY: WHO DOES THE BANKRUPTCY CODE S SECTION 549(c) PROTECT?
[…] Although the statute of limitations in section 546(a) governs most of the avoiding powers, section 549 has its own statute of limitations. 11 U.S.C. 549(d) provides: An action or proceeding under this section may not be commenced after the earlier of (1) two years after the date of the transfer sought to be avoided; or (2) the time the case is closed or dismissed. 85 Harry M. Fletchner, Preferences, Post-Petition Transfers, and Transactions Involving a Debtor's Downstream Affiliate, 5 BANKR. DEV. J. 1, 18 (1987). 86 TABB, supra note 61, 6.44, at U.S.C TABB, supra note 61, 6.44, at U.S.C. 549 provides: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate (1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and (2)(A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or (B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court.

17 SPRING 2005 The Validity of Post-Petition Transfers of Real Property 165 power is subject to very narrow exceptions, which act as safe harbors in prescribed situations. 90 One scholar has suggested that Congress designed these exceptions to deal with the problems arising in involuntary cases and to protect good faith purchasers of real property respectively. 91 In particular, section 549(c) prohibits the trustee from avoiding a transfer in which a purchaser of real property has purchased in good faith without knowledge of the commencement of the case and has paid fair value. 92 Once a purchaser meets these qualifications, he must properly record his interest, subsequent to transfer, in the real estate records of the county where the property is located before a copy or notice of the bankruptcy petition is filed in those same records. 93 Perfecting an interest in this way prevents a purchaser from being charged with constructive notice, further paving the way for a proper invocation of the good faith purchaser exception. 94 Conversely, failure to perfect an interest could bar