Defining Filartiga: Characterizing International Torture Claims in United States Courts
[…] As discussed in the RESTATEMENT, authority for the status of international law in the law of the United States is founded in the constitution, e.g., art. I1, section 2; statutes, e.g., 28 U.S.C. 1332, 1350 (1982); and case law, e.g.,the Paquete Habana, 175 U.S. 677 (1900). 71. RESTATEMENT (REVISED) OF FOREIGN RELATIONS LAW 131 comment e (Tent. Draft No. 1, 1980). Federal jurisdiction may be exclusive, i.e., lower state courts may be pre-

17 16 DICKINSON JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW [Vol. 3:1 pleaded in the complaint) is more specific than a general federal question. It is a claim under section 1350, which provides for "original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States." 72 Section 1350 resembles other specific federal question statutes such as section 1333 (admiralty), or section 1340 (federal tax) in so far as these jurisdictional statutes create original jurisdiction in federal district courts for cases arising under specific bodies of substantive law.