Enforcing the Customary International Law of Human Rights in Federal Court
[…] Draft No. 6, 1985) Thus, a court would not be called upon to reconcile conflicts, from administration to administration, in executive actions and statements regarding the nation's obligation to uphold human rights under international law Judge Kaufman, for instance, relied in part on the "express foreign policy of our own government" for the recognition of the principle that individuals have fundamental rights vis-a-vis their own governments under international law. As evidence of United States foreign policy, he cited two statutes: 22 U.S.C. 2304(a)(2) ("Except under circumstances specified in this section, no security assistance may be provided to any country the government of which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights."); 22 U.S.C. 2151(a) ("The Congress finds that fundamental political, economic, and technological changes have resulted in the interdependence of nations.