Enforcing the Customary International Law of Human Rights in Federal Court
[…] As evidence of United States foreign policy, he cited two statutes: 22 U.S.C. 2304(a)(2) ("Except under circumstances specified in this section, no security assistance may be provided to any country the government of which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights."); 22 U.S.C. 2151(a) ("The Congress finds that fundamental political, economic, and technological changes have resulted in the interdependence of nations. The Congress declares that the individual liberties, economic prosperity, and security of the people of the United States are best sustained and enhanced in a community of nations which respect individual civil and economic rights and freedoms... "). See Filartiga v. Pefia-Irala, 630 F.2d 876, & n.17 (2d Cir. 1980) See supra text accompanying note Blum and Steinhardt suggest treating executive suggestions as one of several factors in the court's total calculus for determining whether abstention is required.