Avoiding the Insanity Defense Strait Jacket: The Mens Rea Route
[…] IV. RECENT CALIFORNIA DEVELOPMENTS As a result of the White case and others, the California legislature has taken action in recent years in an attempt to tighten use of mental disorders in criminal cases. Section 25 of the California Penal Code was added by initiative and approved by the people of the state on June 8, Section 25(a) abolishes the defense of diminished capacity. 46 Section 25(b) returns the insanity defense to a version of the M'Naghten rule. 4 7 Section 28 of the California Penal Code48 was adopted in 1981 and amended in 1982 and Section 28(a) provides: "Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state," but adds that the evidence is admissible "solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed" the required mental state. 49 Section 28(b) states that there "shall be no defense of diminished capacity, diminished responsibility or irresistible impulse." Insanity Defense Hearings, supra note 36 (statement of William L. Cahalan). 45. Id. at CAL. PENAL CODE 25(a) (West Supp. 1987). 47. Id. 25(b). 48. CAL. PENAL CODE 28 (West Supp. 1987). 49. Id. 28(a). 50. Id. 28(b). See also Muench v.