Avoiding the Insanity Defense Strait Jacket: The Mens Rea Route
[…] Also, under their interpretation of the legislation, the mens rea variant would be admissible under the language of section 28(a) authorizing admissibility of mental illness "solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed" the required mental state. 57 Aclected 1981 California Legislation: Criminal Procedure; Diminished Capacity, Mental Disease, Voluntary Intoxication, 13 PAC. L.J. 651 (1982). 51. Morse & Cohen, Diminishing Diminished Capacity in California, CAL. LAW., June 1982, at Professor Morse also presented