Avoiding the Insanity Defense Strait Jacket: The Mens Rea Route
[…] 17 pert testimony and evidence of mental disorder which does not have to meet the requirements of the insanity defense. That Standard (7-6.2) states: "Evidence, including expert testimony, concerning the defendant's mental condition at the time of the alleged offense which tends to show the defendant did or did not have the mental state required for the offense charged should be admissible."91 Although section 28(a) of the California Penal Code is not mentioned, the language of Standard and related commentary indicate that the Standard is similar to the portion of section 28(a) which authorizes admissibility of mental illness "solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed" the required mental state. 92 Standard is an example of how California's section 28(a) concept can be expanded beyond the strict mens rea interpretation contemplated by Morse and Cohen. 93 As previously noted, under the Morse-Cohen interpretation of section 28(a), mental disabilities do not