FILED JUN :4. JUDGE tras. be commenced by order to show cause as.a summary proceeding pursuant to N.I.S.A.
[…] See Plaintiffs Brief at 4-5 (requesting that the Court require the City to provide Plaintiff with certain information that must be disclosed when. a document constitutes a criminal investigatory record under OPRA). Accordingly, the incident report is exempt from disclosure. A. February 24, 2010 Incident Report Is Exempt from Disclosure Pursuant to OPRA, "government records shall be readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State, with certain exceptions". N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1; O'Shea v. Twp. of W. Milford, 410 N.T. Super. 371, (App. Div. 2009). The exceptions to public access can be found in OPRA itself, "any other statute; resolution of either or both houses of the Legislature; regulation promulgated under the authority of any statute or Executive Order of the Governor; Executive Order of the Governor; Rules of Court; LAN qrpicrs PRUZZESZ-. McDEmmorr. MA.STRO & MURPHY PROTESSMNAL CostronAylog LT.DEPCXIDEKCEBOULZWat P.O. tillt tt Lla -nrry CORNER. N.J. anoa it.05) any federal law, federal regulation, or federal order". Id. OPRA specifically recognizes that "[a] government record shall not include [certain] information which is deemed to be confidential", including but not limited to, a criminal investigatory record.