VERIFIED COMPLAINT. Mary Ann Ryan. (Pal.)
[…] Thus, the Township has apparently alleged the following: 1. In August 2013 the Township carried out a personnel investigation of Township Manager David Troast; 2. The Township Police Department created the requested police reports in the Township's role of employer, not law enforcer; and 3. The requested police records were used during the personnel investigation. Under OPRA, the Township has the burden of proof. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6. ("The public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law.") Placing the burden of proof on the Township is appropriate because the Township, not record requestor Wolosky, has complete knowledge of the content of the requested records and the factual circumstances of their creation.