Representation Under the Ohio Public Defender Act
[…] D. Assigned Counsel Counties Section authorizes counties to establish by resolution a sys Id provides: In any county in which the county commissioners choose to establish a county defender's office, the Ohio public defender shall not be required to defend indigent persons in that county, except as set forth in division (A) of section 120,06 of the Revised Code, or if the court finds that it is required in the interests of justice, 125. Id provides: In any counties in which the boards of county commissioners choose to establish a joint county public defender's office, the Ohio public defender shall not be required to defend indigent persons in those counties, except as set forth )n division (A) of section of the Revised Code, or if the court finds that it is r,:quired in the interests of justice Id ,.27. (emphasis added).