Privileges: 1983 Revisions to Evidence Law in North Carolina
[…] Section 8-57(b) has been criticized for allowing a spouse to choose whether to testify in most actions for crimes of which she was the victim, while making her compellable only in cases of assault, threat, or trespass upon her separate residence. 75 Making a witness compellable to testify to crimes against the children or failure to support them is sound policy; society's interest in ensuring the safety and support of children outweighs concern for the preservation of marital harmony. 76 Although it abolishes a defendant's absolute privilege to prevent adverse spousal testimony, revised section 8-57 fortifies the confidential communications privilege. 77 Subsection (c) provides that "[n]o husband or wife shall be compellable in any event to disclose any confidential communication made by one to the other during their marriage. ' 78 The "in any event" language makes it clear that the confidential communications privilege applies in all circumstances. 79 In another change, the confidential communications privilege is 73. By making a defendant's spouse competent but not compellable to testify against him, House Bill 66