Determining Diversity Jurisdiction of National Banks After Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt
[…] Some courts held that a national bank was located in every state in which it operated a branch and was, thus, a citizen of every such state, while 53. Clermont & Eisenberg, supra note 46, at (noting that a plaintiff s odds are even without removal and 39 percent with removal). It should be noted, however, that some of this drop can be attributed to case selection. Id. 54. Id. at Id. at 607 n Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 309 (2006) ( We granted certiorari to resolve the disagreement among Courts of Appeals on the meaning of ) U.S. 35 (1977). 58. Id. at U.S.C. 94 (1976). This statute was later amended to overrule Bougas. It now reads: Any action or proceeding against a national banking association [dealing with the FDIC]... shall be brought in the district or territorial court of the United States held within the district in which that association s principal place of business is located.... Id. 60. Bougas, 434 U.S. at 44; Lund, supra note 22, at 84.
11 1456 FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 81 other courts interpreted located to refer only to a bank s principal place of business. 61 Eventually, federal circuit courts began to decide the issue.